Australian Open Winners

The Australian Open

The Australian Open was first held in 1905 and is held annually in Melbourne, Victoria in the last fortnight of January, during the Australian summer.

The Australian Open is the first scheduled Grand Slam tennis event on the ATP/WTA calendar each year, and is played on a Rebound Ace surface. Men’s and women’s singles, doubles and mixed doubles are featured at the event, with junior and wheelchair tournaments following the main schedule.

Held in the summer, the Australian Open crowd is always impressive, with plenty of high-temperatures bringing out tennis enthusiasts, and those who just like a nice beer in the sun.

The Australian Open is played at Melbourne Park, with outside courts, and three main indoor courts including Hisense Arena, Rod Laver Arena and Margaret Court Arena.

The Most Australian Open Wins

Men’s Singles

Amateur Era: 6 – Roy Emerson

Open Era: 6 – Novak Djokovic

Women’s Singles

Amateur Era: 7 – Margaret Court

Open Era: 3 – Margaret Court (10 total), Evonne Goolagong, Steffi Graf, Monica Seles & Martina Hingis

Australian Open Prizemoney

W R/U SF QF
3,700,000 $1,900,000 $900,000 $440,000

Women’s and Men’s Australian Open Winners

Below is a list of Australian Open men’s and women’s singles winners, including scores. Sort by tab.

Australian Open Men's WinnersAustralian Open Women's Winners
Year Men’s Champion Runner-up Final Scores
2016 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 (7/3)
2015 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-0
2014 Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
2013 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-7, 7-6, 6-3, 6-2
2012 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7, 7-5
2011 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3
2010 Roger Federer (SUI) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(13-11)
2009 Rafael Nadal (ESP) Roger Federer (SUI) 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(7-3), 3-6, 6-2
2008 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(7-2)
2007 Roger Federer (SUI) Fernando González (CHI) 7-6(7-2), 6-4, 6-4
2006 Roger Federer (SUI) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 5-7, 7-5, 6-0, 6-2
2005 Marat Safin (RUS) Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
2004 Roger Federer (SUI) Marat Safin (RUS) 7-6(7-3), 6-4, 6-2
2003 Andre Agassi (USA) Rainer Schüttler (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
2002 Thomas Johansson (SWE) Marat Safin (RUS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
2001 Andre Agassi (USA) Arnaud Clément (FRA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
2000 Andre Agassi (USA) Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) Thomas Enqvist (SWE) 4-6, 6-0, 6-3, 7-6(7-1)
1998 Petr Korda (CZE) Marcelo Ríos (CHI) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1997 Pete Sampras (USA) Carlos Moyá (ESP) 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
1996 Boris Becker (GER) Michael Chang (USA) 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
1995 Andre Agassi (USA) Pete Sampras (USA) 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(8-6), 6-4
1994 Pete Sampras (USA) Todd Martin (USA) 7-6(7-4), 6-4, 6-4
1993 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-2, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
1992 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
1991 Boris Becker (GER) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 1-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1990 Ivan Lendl (TCH) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 4-6, 7-6(7-3), 5-2 retired
1989 Ivan Lendl (TCH) Miloslav Mecír (TCH) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
1988 Mats Wilander (SWE) Pat Cash (AUS) 6-3, 6-7(3-7), 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
1987 Stefan Edberg (SWE) Pat Cash (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
1985 Stefan Edberg (SWE) Mats Wilander (SWE) 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1984 Mats Wilander (SWE) Kevin Curren (RSA) 6-7(5-7), 6-4, 7-6(7-3), 6-2
1983 Mats Wilander (SWE) Ivan Lendl (TCH) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
1982 Johan Kriek (USA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
1981 Johan Kriek (USA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-2, 7-6(7-1), 6-7(1-7), 6-4
1980 Brian Teacher (USA) Kim Warwick (AUS) 7-5, 7-6(7-4), 6-3
1979 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Sadri (USA) 7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-2
1978 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Marks (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1977 (1) Roscoe Tanner (USA) Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
1977 (2) Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) John Lloyd (GBR) 6-3, 7-6, 5-7, 3-6, 6-2
1976 Mark Edmondson (AUS) John Newcombe (AUS) 6-7, 6-3, 7-6, 6-1
1975 John Newcombe (AUS) Jimmy Connors (USA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(9-7)
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA) Phil Dent (AUS) 7-6(9-7), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1973 John Newcombe (AUS) Onny Parun (NZL) 6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 6-1
1972 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Malcolm Anderson (AUS) 7-6(7-2), 6-3, 7-5
1971 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
1970 Arthur Ashe (USA) Dick Crealy (AUS) 6-4, 9-7, 6-2
1969 Rod Laver (AUS) Andrés Gimeno (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
1968 William Bowrey (AUS) Juan Gisbert (ESP) 7-5, 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
1967 Roy Emerson (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
1966 Roy Emerson (AUS) Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
1965 Roy Emerson (AUS) Fred Stolle (AUS) 7-9, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
1964 Roy Emerson (AUS) Fred Stolle (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
1963 Roy Emerson (AUS) Ken Fletcher (AUS) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1962 Rod Laver (AUS) Roy Emerson (AUS) 8-6, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
1961 Roy Emerson (AUS) Rod Laver (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
1960 Rod Laver (AUS) Neale Fraser (AUS) 5-7, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6, 8-6
1959 Alex Olmedo (USA) Neale Fraser (AUS) 6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1958 Ashley Cooper (AUS) Malcolm Anderson (AUS) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
1957 Ashley Cooper (AUS) Neale Fraser (AUS) 6-3, 9-11, 6-4, 6-2
1956 Lew Hoad (AUS) Ken Rosewall (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
1955 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Lew Hoad (AUS) 9-7, 6-4, 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose (AUS) Rex Hartwig (AUS) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
1953 Ken Rosewall (AUS) Mervyn Rose (AUS) 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
1952 Ken McGregor (AUS) Frank Sedgman (AUS) 7-5, 12-10, 2-6, 6-2
1951 Dick Savitt (USA) Ken McGregor (AUS) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
1950 Frank Sedgman (AUS) Ken McGregor (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
1949 Frank Sedgman (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
1948 Adrian Quist (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
1947 Dinny Pails (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
1946 John Bromwich (AUS) Dinny Pails (AUS) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1940 Adrian Quist (AUS) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
1939 John Bromwich (AUS) Adrian Quist (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
1938 Don Budge (USA) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
1937 Vivian McGrath (AUS) John Bromwich (AUS) 6-3, 1-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
1936 Adrian Quist (AUS) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 9-7
1935 Jack Crawford (AUS) Fred Perry (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1934 Fred Perry (GBR) Jack Crawford (AUS) 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1933 Jack Crawford (AUS) Keith Gledhill (USA) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
1932 Jack Crawford (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
1931 Jack Crawford (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 6-4, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1930 Edgar Moon (AUS) Harry Hopman (AUS) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
1929 John Colin Gregory (GBR) Richard Schlesinger (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
1928 Jean Borotra (FRA) Jack Cummings (AUS) 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 5-7, 6-3
1927 Gerald Patterson (AUS) John Hawkes (AUS) 3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 18-16, 6-3
1926 John Hawkes (AUS) James Willard (AUS) 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
1925 James Anderson (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 11-9, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
1924 James Anderson (AUS) Richard Schlesinger (AUS) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
1923 Pat O’Hara Wood (AUS) Bert St. John (AUS) 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
1922 James Anderson (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 6-0, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1921 Rhys Gemmell (AUS) Alf Hedeman (AUS) 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
1920 Pat O’Hara Wood (AUS) Ronald Thomas (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
1919 Algernon Kingscote (BRI) Eric Pockley (AUS) 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1915 Gordon Lowe (BRI) Horace Rice (AUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
1914 Arthur O’Hara Wood (AUS) Gerald Patterson (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
1913 Ernie Parker (AUS) Harry Parker (NZL) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
1912 James Cecil Parke (BRI) Alfred Beamish (BRI) 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
1911 Norman Brookes (AUS) Horace Rice (AUS) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
1910 Rodney Heath (AUS) Horace Rice (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
1909 Anthony Wilding (NZL) Ernie Parker (AUS) 6-1, 7-5, 6-2
1908 Fred Alexander (USA) Alfred Dunlop (AUS) 3-6, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
1907 Horace Rice (AUS) Harry Parker (NZL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1906 Anthony Wilding (NZL) Francis Fisher (NZL) 6-0, 6-4, 6-4
1905 Rodney Heath (AUS) Arthur Curtis (AUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Year Women’s Champion Runner-up Final Score
2016 Angelique Kerber (GER) Serena William (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
2015 Serena William (USA) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
2014 Li Na (CHN) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 7-6, 6-0
2013 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Li Na (CHN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
2012 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-3, 6-0
2011 Kim Clijsters (BEL) Li Na (CHN) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
2010 Serena Williams (USA) Justine Henin (BEL) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
2009 Serena Williams (USA) Dinara Safina (RUS) 6-0, 6-3
2008 Maria Sharapova (RUS) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 7-5, 6-3
2007 Serena Williams (USA) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-1, 6-2
2006 Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) Justine Henin (BEL) 6-1, 2-0 retired
2005 Serena Williams (USA) Lindsay Davenport (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
2004 Justine Henin (BEL) Kim Clijsters (BEL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (USA) Venus Williams (USA) 7-6(7-4), 3-6, 6-4
2002 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 4-6, 7-6(9-7), 6-2
2001 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-4, 6-3
2000 Lindsay Davenport (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-2, 7-5
1999 Martina Hingis (SUI) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) 6-2, 6-3
1998 Martina Hingis (SUI) Conchita Martínez (ESP) 6-3, 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (SUI) Mary Pierce (FRA) 6-2, 6-2
1996 Monica Seles (USA[l]) Anke Huber (GER) 6-4, 6-1
1995 Mary Pierce (FRA) Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) 6-3, 6-2
1994 Steffi Graf (GER) Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP) 6-0, 6-2
1993 Monica Seles (YUG) Steffi Graf (GER) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1992 Monica Seles (YUG) Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-2, 6-3
1991 Monica Seles (YUG[l]) Jana Novotna (TCH) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
1990 Steffi Graf (FRG) Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3, 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (FRG) Helena Sukova (TCH) 6-4, 6-4
1988 Steffi Graf (FRG) Chris Evert (USA) 6-1, 7-6(7-3)
1987 Hana Mandlíkova (TCH) Martina Navratilova (USA) 7-5, 7-6(7-1)
1985 Martina Navratilova (USA) Chris Evert (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1984 Chris Evert (USA) Helena Sukova (TCH) 6-7(4-7), 6-1, 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova (USA) Kathy Jordan (USA) 6-2, 7-6(7-5)
1982 Chris Evert (USA) Martina Navratilova (USA) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
1981 Martina Navratilova (USA) Chris Evert (USA) 6-7(7-4), 6-4, 7-5
1980 Hana Mandlíkova (TCH) Wendy Turnbull (AUS) 6-0, 7-5
1979 Barbara Jordan (USA) Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-3, 6-3
1978 Chris O’Neil (AUS) Betsy Nagelsen (USA) 6-3, 7-6(7-3)
1977 (1) Kerry Melville Reid (AUS) Dianne Fromholtz
Balestrat (AUS)
7-5, 6-2
1977 (2) Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
Helen Gourlay Cawley (AUS) 6-3, 6-0
1976 Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
Renata Tomanova (TCH) 6-2, 6-2
1975 Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
Martina Navratilova (TCH) 6-3, 6-2
1974 Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
Chris Evert (USA) 7-6(7-5), 4-6, 6-0
1973 Margaret Court (AUS) Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
6-4, 7-5
1972 Virginia Wade (GBR) Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
6-4, 6-4
1971 Margaret Court (AUS) Evonne Goolagong
Cawley (AUS)
2-6, 7-6(7-0), 7-5
1970 Margaret Court (AUS) Kerry Melville Reid (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
1969 Margaret Court (AUS) Billie Jean King (USA) 6-4, 6-1
1968 Billie Jean King (USA) Margaret Court (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey (USA) Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
1966 Margaret Court (AUS) Nancy Richey (USA) walkover
1965 Margaret Court (AUS) Maria Bueno (BRA) 5-7, 6-4, 5-2, retired
1964 Margaret Court (AUS) Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
1963 Margaret Court (AUS) Jan Lehane O’Neill (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
1962 Margaret Court (AUS) Jan Lehane O’Neill (AUS) 6-0, 6-2
1961 Margaret Court (AUS) Jan Lehane O’Neill (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
1960 Margaret Court (AUS) Jan Lehane O’Neill (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
1959 Mary Carter Reitano (AUS) Renee Schuurman Haygarth (ZAF) 6-2, 6-3
1958 Angela Mortimer Barrett (GBR) Lorraine Coghlan Robinson (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1957 Shirley Fry Irvin (USA) Althea Gibson (USA) 6-3, 6-4
1956 Mary Carter Reitano (AUS) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 3-6, 6-2, 9-7
1955 Beryl Penrose Collier (AUS) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
1954 Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) Jenny Staley Hoad (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly Brinker (USA) Julie Sampson Haywood (USA) 6-3, 6-2
1952 Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) Helen Angwin (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 6-1, 7-5
1950 Louise Brough (USA) Doris Hart (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1949 Doris Hart (USA) Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Marie Toomey (AUS) 6-3, 6-1
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Nell Hall Hopman (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Joyce Fitch (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
1939 Emily Hood Westacott (AUS) Nell Hall Hopman (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
1938 Dorothy Cheney (USA) Dorothy Stevenson (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
1937 Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) Emily Hood Westacott (AUS) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
1936 Joan Hartigan Bathurst (AUS) Nancye Wynne Bolton (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
1935 Dorothy Round Little (GBR) Nancy Lyle Glover (AUS) 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
1934 Joan Hartigan Bathurst (AUS) Margaret Molesworth (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
1933 Joan Hartigan Bathurst (AUS) Coral Buttsworth (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
1932 Coral Buttsworth (AUS) Kathrine Le Mesurier (AUS) 9-7, 6-4
1931 Coral Buttsworth (AUS) Marjorie Cox Crawford (AUS) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
1930 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS) 10-8, 2-6, 7-5
1929 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Louise Bickerton (AUS) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
1928 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
1927 Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS) 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1926 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
1925 Daphne Akhurst Cozens (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 1-6, 8-6, 6-4
1924 Sylvia Lance Harper (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
1923 Margaret Molesworth (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 6-1, 7-5
1922 Margaret Molesworth (AUS) Esna Boyd Robertson (AUS) 6-3, 10-8