Home / Major Racing & Sporting Events / Sports Calender / AFL / Norm Smith Medal Winners

Norm Smith Medal Winners

North Smith Medal

The Norm Smith medal is awarded to the best player in an AFL Grand Final. The medal is named after Norm Smith, a former Melbourne coach and player. It was named in his honour due to his incredible coaching feats in Grand Finals, in which he coached Melbourne to six premierships from eight Grand Finals appearances.

Norm Smith Medal betting is the most popular exotic betting market for the AFL Grand Final along with the First Goals Scorer.

Norm Smith Medal History

Only four players have won the Norm Smith Medal in losing sides, Maurice Rioli  in 1992, Gary Ablett Sr. in 1989, Nathan Buckley in 2002 and Chris Judd in 2005.  Lenny Hayes is the only player to win the Norm Smith in a drawn Grand Final (2010 – St.Kilda v Collingwood).

Gary Ayres, Andrew McLeod and Luke Hodge are the only players to have won the medal twice.

List of North Smith Medallists

Below is a list of Norm Smith Medal winners including the results of the Grand Finals in which they were won, teams, years and players.

YEAR WINNER TEAM GRAND FINAL RESULT
2016 Jason Johannisen Western Bulldogs W. Bull: 13.11 (89) d. Syd: 10.7 (67)
2015 Cyril Rioli Hawthorn Haw: 16.11.(107) d. W. Coast: 8.13. (61)
2014 Luke Hodge Hawthorn Haw: 21.11 (137) d. Sydney: 11.8 (74)
2013 Brian Lake Hawthorn Haw: 11.11 (77) d. Fremantle: 8.14 (62)
2012 Ryan O’Keefe Sydney Sydney: 14.7 (91) d. Hawthorn: 11.15 (81)
2011 Jimmy Bartel Geelong Geelong: 18.11 (119) d. Collingwood: 12.9 (81)
2010 (replay) Scott Pendlebury Collingwood Collngwood: 16.12 (108) d. St. Kilda 7.10 (52)
2010 (drawn GF) Lenny Hayes St.Kilda Collngwood: 9.14 (68) drew St. Kilda: 10.8 (68)
2009 Paul Chapman Geelong Geelong: 12.8 (80) d. St. Kilda: 9.14 (68)
2008 Luke Hodge Hawthorn Hawthorn: 18.7 (115) d. Geelong: 11.23 (89)
2007 Steve Johnson Geelong Geelong: 24.19 (163) d. P. Adelaide: 6.8 (44)
2006 Andrew Embley West Coast West Coast: 12.13 (85) d. Sydney: 12.12 (84)
2005 Chris Judd West Coast West Coast: 8.10 (58) d. Sydney: 7.12 (54)
2004 Byron Pickett Port Adelaide  P. Adelaide17.11 (113) d. Brisbane: 10.13 (73)
2003 Simon Black Brisbane Lions Brisbane: 20.14 (134) d. Collingwood: 12.12 (84)
2002 Nathan Buckley Collingwood Brisbane: 10.15 (75) d. Collingwood: 9.12 (66)
2001 Shaun Hart Brisbane Lions Brisbane: 15.18 (108) d. Essendon: 12.10 (82)
2000 James Hird Essendon Essendon: 19.21 (135) d. Melbourne: 11.9 (75)
1999 Shannon Grant North Melbourne North. Melb: 19.10 (124) d. Carlton: 12.17 (89)
1998 Andrew McLeod Adelaide Adelaide: 15.15 (105) d.  North. Melb: 8.22 (70)
1997 Andrew McLeod Adelaide Adelaide: 19.11 (125) d. St. Kilda: 13.16 (94)
1996 Glenn Archer North Melbourne North. Melb: 19.17 (131) d. Sydney: 13.10 (88)
1995 Greg Williams Carlton Carlton: 21.15 (141) d. Geelong: 11.14 (80)
1994 Dean Kemp West Coast West Coast: 20.23 (143) d. Geelong: 8.15 (63)
1993 Michael Long Essendon Essendon: 20.13 (133) d. Carlton: 13.11 (89)
1992 Peter Matera West Coast West Coast: 16.17 (113) d. Geelong: 12.13 (85)
1991 Paul Dear Hawthorn Hawthorn: 20.19 (139) d. West Coast: 13.8 (86)
1990 Tony Shaw Collingwood Collingwood: 13.11 (89) d. Essendon: 5.11 (41)
1989 Gary Ablett Geelong Hawthorn: 21.18 (144) d. Geelong: 21.12 (138)
1988 Gary Ayres Hawthorn Hawthorn: 22.20 (152) d. Melbourne: 6.20 (56)
1987 David Rhys-Jones Carlton Carlton: 15.14 (104) d. Hawthorn: 9.17 (71)
1986 Gary Ayres Hawthorn Hawthorn: 16.14 (110) d. Carlton: 9.14 (68)
1985 Simon Madden Essendon Essendon: 26.14 (170) d. Hawthorn: 14.8 (92)
1984 Billy Duckworth Essendon Essendon: 14.21 (105) d. Hawthorn: 12.9 (81)
1983 Colin Robertson Hawthorn Hawthorn: 20.20 (140) d. Essendon: 8.9 (57)
1982 Maurice Rioli Richmond Carlton: 14.19 (103) d. Richmond: 12.13 (85)
1981 Bruce Doull Carlton Carlton: 12.20 (92) d. Collingwood: 10.12 (72)
1980 Kevin Bartlett Richmond Richmond: 23.21 (159) d. Collingwood: 9.24 (78)
1979 Wayne Harmes Carlton Carlton: 11.16 (82) d. Collingwood: 11.11 (77)