Golden Slipper Winners

The Golden Slipper

The Golden Slipper is a Group 1 race held over 1,200 meters for two year olds at set-weights at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse in Sydney.

The Golden Slipper is the premier two year old race in Australia, and the world’s richest race for two year old thoroughbreds with a massive paycheck of $3,500,000 AUD.

The Golden Slipper first ran in 1957 and was won by Todman, a sire of Star Kingdom, who then also went on to sire the next four winners of the Golden Slipper.

Golden Slipper Winners List Year By Year

Below is a list of Golden Slipper winners including barriers, jockeys, trainers, starting price at the bookmakers and race time.

Year Horse Barrier Jockey Trainer Starting Price Race time
2016 CAPITALIST 2 B.Shinn P & P Snowden $8.00 1:10.59
2015 VANCOUVER 16 T.Berry G.Waterhouse $2.50 1:09.74
2014 MOSSFUN 11 J.McDondald M, W & J.Hawkes $5.50 1:12.17
2013 OVERREACH 1 T.Berry G.Waterhouse $2.70 1:11.00
2012 PIERRO 1 N.Rawiller G.Waterhouse $6.50 1.09.74
2011 SEPOY 8 K.McEvoy P.Snowden $2.75 1.10.05
2010 CRYSTAL LILY 1 B.Prebble M.Ellerton & S.Zahra $6 1.10.78
2009 PHELAN READY 16 B.Rawiller B. & J.McLachlan $26 1.11.78
2008 SEBRING 5 G.Boss G.Waterhouse $6 1.12.88
2007 FORENSICS 1 D.Oliver J.Hawkes $14 1.09.33
2006 MISS FINLAND 7 C.Williams D.A.Hayes $5.50 1.09.52
2005 STRATUM 6 L.Beasley P.Perry $10 1.09.67
2004 DANCE HERO 2 C.Munce G.Waterhouse $5.50 1.08.60
2003 POLAR SUCCESS 14 D.Beasley G.A.Rogerson $11 1.09.07
2002 CALAWAY GAL 6 S.Seamer B.W.Brown $14 1.08.81
2001 HA HA 11 J.Cassidy G.Waterhouse $13 1.08.94
2000 BELLE DU JOUR 11 L.Beasley C.Conners $9 1.09.51
1999 CATBIRD 3 M.De Montfort F.Cleary 11 – 2 1.09.99
1998 PROWL 1 C.Munce C.Conners 8 – 1 1.09.54
1997 GUINEAS 11 D.Beadman J.Hawkes 6 – 1 1.08.99
1996 MERLENE 1 G.Hall D.L.Freedman 15 – 4 1.09.31
1995 FLYING SPUR 1 G.Boss D.L.Freedman 25 – 1 1.10.21
1994 DANZERO 10 G.Hall D.L.Freedman 4 – 1 1.09.81
1993 BINT MARSCAY 14 L.Dittman D.L.Freedman 7 – 2 1.08.88
1992 BURST 10 R.S.Dye C.Conners 9 – 2 1.10.20
1991 TIERCE 5 R.S.Dye C.Conners 4 – 1 1.09.30
1990 CANNY LAD 5 R.S.Dye R.Hore – Lacy 11 – 2 1.15.41
1989 COURTZA 10 R.S.Dye R.McDonald 7 – 2 1.12.8
1988 STAR WATCH 15 L.Olsen T.J.Smith 13 – 2 1.13.0
1987 MARAUDING (NZ) 5 R.Quinton B.Mayfield – Smith 5 – 1 1.10.6
1986 BOUNDING AWAY 8 L.Dittman T.J.Smith 5 – 4 1.09.9
1985 RORY’S JESTER 2 R.Quinton C.Hayes 10 – 1 1.10.3
1984 INSPIRED 12 D.Beadman (a) T.Green 13 – 4 1.11.6
1983 SIR DAPPER 10 R.Quinton L.Bridge 7 – 2 1.09.9
1982 MARSCAY 3 R.Quinton J.Denham 7 – 2 1.10.6
1981 FULL ON ACES 1 L.Dittman A.Armanasco 16 – 1 1.13.1
1980 DARK ECLIPSE 8 K.Moses N.Begg 5 – 1 1.10.4
1979 CENTURY MISS 4 W.Harris (a) J.B.Cummings 9 – 2 1.10.7
1978 MANIKATO 8 G.Willetts N.Hoysted 7 – 2 1.10.7
1977 LUSKIN STAR 10 J.Wade M.Lees 11 – 4 1.10.0
1976 VIVARCHI 3 J. Duggan J.B.Cummings 9 – 1 1.11.7
1975 TOY SHOW 14 K.Langby T.J.Smith 2 – 1 1.12.0
1974 HARTSHILL 3 K.Langby T.J.Smith 5 – 2 1.13.0
1973 TONTONAN 12 R.Higgins J.B.Cummings 6 – 1 1.11.7
1972 JOHN’S HOPE 14 K.Langby T.J.Smith 9 – 4 1.11.1
1971 FAIRY WALK 3 G.Moore T.J.Smith 12 – 1 1.12.6
1970 BAGUETTE 8 G.Moore F.Allotta 5 – 4 1.12.7
1969 VAIN 4 P.Hyland J.Moloney 9 – 2 1.12.1
1968 ROYAL PARMA 6 N.Campton J.Daniels 7 – 1 1.11.9
1967 SWEET EMBRACE 9 C.Clare E.Stanton 40 – 1 1.13.2
1966 STORM QUEEN 9 R.Higgins J.B.Cummings 4 – 1 1.12.9
1965 REISLING 4 L.Billett J.Norman 1 – 1 1.11.1
1964 ESKIMO PRINCE 4 A.Mulley C.Rolls 7 – 4 1.11.9
1963 PAGO PAGO 8 W.Pyers T.Jenner 2 – 1 1.15.5
1962 BIRTHDAY CARD 7 R.Greenwood R.Ferris 5 – 1 1.11.4
1961 MAGIC NIGHT 1 M.Schumacher H.Plant 15 – 1 1.11.9
1960 SKY HIGH 3 A.Mulley J.Green 4 – 7 1.11.9
1959 FINE AND DANDY 7 J.Thompson H.Plant 8 – 11 1.12.8
1958 SKYLINE 4 A.Mulley J.Green 25 – 1 1.12.7
1957 TODMAN 9 N.Sellwood M.McMarten 1 – 6 1.11.4