Menu

Caulfield Cup Winners

Caulfield Cup Winners List

The Caulfield Cup is one of the biggest races in the Melbourne Spring Carnival, likely just behind it’s bigger brother, the Melbourne Cup.

The Caulfield Cup is a Group 1 thoroughbred race for three year olds held at Caulfield Racecourse over 2,400 meters under weigh-for-age conditions. With $3,000,000 in prize money, you’re guaranteed to get the best in the world.

The field of the Caualfield Cup is limited to 18 runners, with 4 emergencies that are decided through a ballot.

Past champions of the Caulfield Cup include Northerly, Might and Power, Doriemus and Rising Fast.


Northerly rides the rail all the way home in 2002.


Caulfield Cup Winners List Year By Year

Below is a list of Caulfield Cup winners including race times, second and third placegetters and race time.

Year Winner Second Third Race Time
2017 Boom Time Single Gaze  Johannes Vermeer
2016 Jameka Scottish Exospheric 2.28.8
2015 Mongolian Khan Trip To Paris Our Ivanhowe 2.27.7
2014 Admire Ratki Rising Romance Lucia Valentia 2.32.1
2013 Fawkner Dandino Dear Demi 2:29.1
2012 Dunaden Alcopop Lights of Heaven 2:28.8
2011 Southern Speed Green Moon Tullamore 2:28.4
2010 Descarado Harris Tweed Monaco Consul 2:35.6
2009 Viewed Roman Emperor Vigor 2:29.7
2008 All The Good Nom du Jeu Barbaricus 2:27.4
2007 Master O’Reilly Douro Valley Princess Coup 2.26.1
2006 Tawqeet Aqua D’Amore Delta Blues 2.27.6
2005 Railings Eye Popper Mummify 2.27.9
2004 Elvstroem Makybe Diva Grey Song 2.31.3
2003 Mummify Grey Song Distinctly Secret 2.25.9
2002 Northerly Fields Of Omagh Republic Lass 2.30.3
2001 Ethereal Sky Heights Celestial Show 2.30.9
2000 Diatribe Kaapstad Way Fairway 2.25.3
1999 Sky Heights Laebeel Inaflury 2.30.1
1998 Taufans Melody Lisas Game Tie The Knot 2.30.1
1997 Might And Power Doriemus Catalan Opening 2.26.2
1996 Arctic Scent Circles Of Gold Iron Horse 2.30.3
1995 Doriemus Count Chivas Beaux Art 2.28.1
1994 Paris Lane Alcove Tenor 2.26.5
1993 Fraar Air Seattle The Phantom 2.28.0
1992 Mannerism Veandercross Aquidity 2.34.9
1991 Let’s Elope Ivory Way Royal Creation 2.30.3
1990 Sydeston Water Boatman Shuzohra 2.31.6
1989 Cole Diesel Nayrizi The Phantom 2.27.2
1988 Imposera Congressman Authaal 2.29.4
1987 Lord Reims Beau Zam Cossack Warrior 2.36.0
1986 Mr. Lomondy At Talaq Our Sophia 2.30.1
1985 Tristarc Our Sophia Lacka Reason 2.30.9
1984 Affinity Bounty Hawk Al Dwain 2.29.7
1983 Hayai Cossack Prince La Cocotte 2.38.8
1982 Gurner’s Lane Gala Mascot Veloso 2.32.5
1981 Silver Bounty No Peer Deck The Halls 2.27.1
1980 Ming Dynasty Hyperno Kingston Town 2.28.7
1979 Mighty Kingdom Warri Symbol Sonstone 2.29.9
1978 Taksan Arwon Fathers Day 2.27.5
1977 Ming Dynasty Unaware Salamander 2.28.5
1976 How Now Battle Heights Van Der Hum 2.36.7
1975 Analight Leica Lover Suleiman 2.30.0
1974 Leilani Broadway Hit Turf Cutter 2.38.3
1973 Swell Time Gala Supreme Young Ida 2.35.9
1972 Sobar Stormy Seas Gunsynd 2.27.1
1971 Gay Icarus Igloo Big Philou 2.28.0
1970 Beer Street Voleur Baghdad Note / Royal Show 2.31.2
1969 Big Philou Nausori Tobermory 2.28.3
1968 Bunratty Castle Future Arctic Coast 2.29.7
1967 Tobin Bronze Red Handed Garcon 2.31.1
1966 Galilee Gala Crest Pharaon 2.27.8
1965 Bore Head Ziema Craftsman 2.28.3
1964 Yangtze Royal Sovereign Elkayel 2.36.2
1963 Sometime Gatum Gatum Grand Print 2.28.1
1962 Even Stevens Mumburdi Cheong Sam 2.34.1
1961 Summer Fair Lord Fury Dhaulagiri 2.28.0
1960 Ilumquh Dhaulagiri Mac 2.27.9
1959 Regal Wench Sir Blink Trelios 2.28.7
1958 Sir Blink Pandie Sun Humber Hawk 2.28.8
1957 Tulloch Mac’s Amber Sailor’s Guide 2.26.9
1956 Redcraze Evening Peal Prince Delville 2.33.7
1955 Rising Fast Ray Ribbon Historic Era 2.30.0
1954 Rising Fast Electro Advocate 2.26.2
1953 My Hero Wodalla Most Regal 2.28.7
1952 Peshawar King Ammana Durham 2.30.2
1951 Basha Felika Blue Vest Davey Jones 2.30.0
1950 Grey Boots Chicquita Saxony 2.31.0
1949 Lincoln St Razzle Comic Court 2.36.2
1948 Red Fury Howe De La Salle 2.32.0
1947 Columnist Hiraji Fresh Boy 2.28.2
1946 Royal Gem Columnist Two Grand 2.30.2
1945 St Fairy Rainbird Punctilla 2.29.5
1944 Counsel Lawrence Huntingdale 2.29.5
1943 Skipton(two divisions) Amana Centenary 2.30.5
1943 Saint Warden (two divisions) Heart’s Desire Simmering 2.30.7
1942 Tranquil Star Heart’s Desire El Golea 2.32.7
1941 Velocity Reading Evergreen 2.29.5
1940 Beaulivre Gladnyev Historian 2.29.0
1939 Rivette Maiki Respirator 2.29.2
1938 Buzalong St Constant Marauder 2.29.7
1937 The Trump Sir Regent Donaster 2.28.7
1936 Northwind Silver Standard Talking 2.28.7
1935 Palfresco Hot Shot Marabou 2.27.7
1934 Journal Farndale Sir Simper 2.29.0
1933 Gaine Carrington Jimmie Boy Oro 2.28.5
1932 Rogilla Segati Top Hole 2.34.2
1931 Denis Boy Prince Dayton First Acre 2.31.7
1930 Amounis Soultan Alcman 2.34.2
1929 High Syce Amouni Prince Viol 2.30.2
1928 Maple Black Duchess Gothic 2.33.2
1927 Textile Affirm Star D’Or 2.32.5
1926 Manfred The Banker Royal Charter 2.32.5
1925 Whittier Raith Lemina 2.34.0
1924 Purser Feathernest All Sunshine 2.33.0
1923 Wynette Easingwold Yacamunda 2.33.0
1922 Whittier Tangalooma Purser 2.32.0
1921 Violoncello Purser Lionel Attwill 2.35.7
1920 Eurythmic Accrington Tangalooma 2.33.2
1919 Lucknow Night Watch Chrome 2.32.0
1918 King Offa Wolaroi Eusebius 2.33.2
1917 Bronzetti Chrome Rael Locin 2.39.5
1916 Shepherd King Amata Sasanof 2.33.2
1915 Lavendo William The Silent Cyklon 2.34.0
1914 Uncle Sam Rathlea St Carwyne 2.34.7
1913 Aurifer Anna Carlovna Wassail 2.34.0
1912 Uncle Sam Lady Medallist Royal Scotch 2.34.2
1911 Lady Medallist Flavian Aurofofina 2.34.5
1910 Flavinius Apple Pie Britain 2.34.5
1909 Blue Book (d/h) Aborigine (d/h) Pendil 2.35.0
1908 Maranui Tulkaroo Isolaire 2.35.7
1907 Poseidon Apologue Welcome Trist 2.35.5
1906 Poseidon Simoda Booran 2.34.7
1905 Marvel Loch Warroo Torah 2.35.7
1904 Murmur Acrasia Emir 2.37.5
1903 Sweet Nell The Idler Flagship 2.35.2
1902 Lieutenant Bill Flagship Vanity Fair 2.36.0
1901 Hymettus Wakeful Flagship 2.35.2
1900 Ingliston Mora Alix 2.36.7
1899 Dewey Gauleon Ballistite 2.38.2
1898 Hymettus Massinissa The Chief 2.36.7
1897 Amberite Parthenopaeus Ayshire 2.37.0
1896 Cremorne Straightfire Le Var 2.38.5
1895 Waterfall Trenchant Quiver 2.36.7
1894 Paris Devon Bruin 2.38.0
1893 Sainfoin Oxide Moscow 2.38.0
1892 Paris Yarran Clonard 2.38.2
1891 G’Naroo Forest King Clonard 2.36.0
1890 Vengeance Loyal Stone Enuc 2.38.0
1889 Boz The Charmer Bravo 2.43.0
1888 Chicago Tradition Bravo 2.38.2
1887 Oakleigh Remus Dunlop 2.41.7
1886 Ben Bolt Silvermine Britisher 2.42.0
1885 Grace Darling Britisher Coriolanus 2.40.0
1884 Blink Bonny Lord Wilton Vergy 2.40.5
1883 Calma Stockdale Anglesey 2.42.0
1882 Little Jack Verdure Gipsy Cooper 2.41.5
1881 Master Avenel / Blue Ribbon Pirate 2.30.0
1880 Tom Kirk Robbie Burns Timothy 2.28.5
1879 Newminster Levant Mountaineer 2.45.5

We will update this Caulfield Cup Winners and Placegetters table after the running of each Caulfield Cup.

Relevant news